SME Development 26th Council Meeting
Report on the Activities Carried Out Within the Framework of the Council in 2024 A. Presentation of the Results of the Discussion on the Rotation of Council Members and the Council’s Working Procedures B. Initiatives Discussed Within the Framework of the Council in 2024
• Question 2
The draft law on "Amendments and Supplements to the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia" published on the E-draft platform (reduction of working hours from 8 to 7 hours daily, and from 40 to 35 hours weekly, while maintaining the salary). (This issue applies to all SMEs operating in the territory of the Republic of Armenia).
• Question 3
The program for supporting the acquisition of certificates for the compliance of security management systems and products. (This issue applies to SMEs operating in the agricultural and manufacturing sectors in the territory of the Republic of Armenia).
• Question 4
The draft law on "Amendments and Supplements to the Law on Organizing and Conducting Inspections in the Republic of Armenia" initiated by the Coordination Office of Supervisory Authorities, which proposes a number of problematic points. ● Removal of the requirement for prior notice before conducting inspections, and in some cases, conducting inspections without the business operator presenting an inspection order at all, ● Introduction of unclear mechanisms for notifying business operators, ● Introduction of inadequately regulated "studies." (This issue applies to all SMEs operating in the territory of the Republic of Armenia).
• Question 5
Discussion on the development of a new strategy for SME development.